Children's Privacy Policy

 

Pixite Inc. (“Pixite,” “we,” or “us”) has developed websites and mobile applications (“Services”) to be an enjoyable experience for users of all ages, including those under 13 (“Children” or “Child”). Please discuss this policy with your Children so that they will better understand how to use the Services and the information they may be asked to provide when using Pixite’s mobile applications. If you have any questions or comments about this policy, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

Pixite is committed to protecting the privacy of children who use our mobile applications. This Children’s Privacy Policy explains our information collection, disclosure, and parental consent practices with respect to information provided by Children through the use of the mobile applications. This policy is in accordance with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), and outlines our practices in the United States regarding children’s personal information.

Services Directed to Children

Pixite’s sites and mobile applications contain content appropriate for a wide range of audiences, including Children. For a list of Services that Pixite treats as being directed to Children under COPPA, please contact privacy@pixiteapps.com.

Collection and Use of Children’s Personal Information

Persistent Identifiers

Pixite may collect and store persistent identifiers (e.g. device identifiers such as IDFAs or GAIDs) from Children without parental consent for the purpose of supporting the internal operations of the Service or as otherwise permitted under COPPA.

Push Notifications

Push notifications are notifications on mobile and other devices that are typically associated with downloaded applications, and which can send communications to the device holder even when the application is not in use. We will require a Child to provide a parent email address before the Child can receive push notifications from our child-directed applications that collect a device identifier. We will then provide the parent with notice of our contact with the Child and will provide the parent the opportunity to prevent further notifications. Finally, we will not associate the device identifier with other personal information without contacting the parent to get consent.

Regarding the collection of parent email address: consistent with the requirements of COPPA, on any child-targeted site or application, or in any instance where we ask for age and determine the user is under the age of 13, we will ask for a parent email address before we collect any personal information from the Child. If you believe your Child is participating in an activity that collects personal information and you or another parent have NOT received an email providing notice or seeking your consent, please feel free to contact us at privacy@pixiteapps.com. We will not use parent emails provided for parental consent purposes to market to the parent, unless the parent has expressly opted in to email marketing or has separately participated in an activity that allows for such email contact.

Social Network and Sharing

Children can, in some cases, register with features of our applications to engage in certain activities including a social network. During the registration process, we may ask the Child to provide certain information for notification and security purposes, including a parent or guardian’s email address, the Child’s email address, the Child’s member or account username, and password. We also may ask for birth dates from Children to validate their ages. We strongly advise children never to provide any personal information in their usernames. Please note that Children can choose whether to share their information with us, but certain features cannot function without the requested information. As a result, Children may not be able to access certain features if required information has not been provided. We will not require a Child to provide more information than is reasonably necessary in order to participate in an online activity.

Certain activities on our sites and applications allow Children to create or manipulate content and share it with other users and Pixite. Some of these activities do not require Children to provide any personal information and therefore may not result in a notice to the parent or require parental consent. If an activity potentially allows a child to insert personal information in their created content, we will either pre-screen the submission to delete any personal information, or we will seek verifiable parental consent by email for the collection. Examples of created content that may include personal information are open-text fields and drawings that allow text or free-hand entry of information. If, in addition to collecting content that includes personal information, Pixite also plans to post the content publicly or share it with a third party for the third party’s own use, we will obtain a higher level of parental consent.

Email Contact with a Child

On occasion, in order to respond to a question or request from a Child, Pixite may need to ask for the Child’s online contact information, such as an email address. Pixite will delete this information immediately after responding to the question or request.

Third-Party Operators

Please visit the Third-Party Operators page to see the list of third-party operators who collect persistent identifiers on our sites and applications.

Please contact us at privacy@pixiteapps.com or the mailing address at the bottom of this policy below with questions about the operators’ privacy policies and collection and use practices.

Disclosure of Children’s Personal Information

In addition to those instances where a Child’s personal information is posted publicly (after receiving high-level parental consent), we also may share or disclose personal information collected from Children in a limited number of instances, including the following:

  • We may share information with our service providers if necessary for them to perform a business, professional, or technology support function for us.

  • We may disclose personal information if permitted or required by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we also may disclose personal information collected from children (i) in response to a law enforcement or public agency’s request; (ii) if we believe disclosure may prevent the instigation of a crime, facilitate an investigation related to public safety or protect the safety of a child using our sites or applications; (iii) to protect the security or integrity of our sites, applications, and other technology, as well as the technology of our service providers; or (iv) enable us to take precautions against liability.

Parental Access and Choices

A parent who has already given Pixite permission to collect and use his or her Child’s personal information can, at any time, do the following: (1) review, correct, or delete the Child’s personal information; and/or (2) discontinue further collection or use of the Child’s personal information. To do so, please refer to the confirmation email provided to you when you gave consent or contact us at privacy@pixiteapps.com. Please be sure to include your name and email address and the name of the site or mobile application on which your Child is registered. Alternatively, you may contact us by mail at:

Pixite Inc.
3919 4th Ave Ste C
San Diego, CA 92103